Register Here

If you would like to register for a 'Write Like an Author' writing camp, you can do that here, using the list of upcoming camps on this page.

If you'd like to register to receive updates about future camps, or to request a camp in your area, please click here.

Upcoming Camps

Check this page regularly for updates and information on new camps.

Writing Camp

Location:
Iona College - Brisbane
Dates:(3 days)
Monday, January 20, 2020 to
Wednesday, January 22, 2020
Presenter: Brian Falkner
More information / Registration

Location:
Ponsonby Intermediate School - Auckland
Dates:(3 days)
Monday, January 20, 2020 to
Wednesday, January 22, 2020
Presenter: Melinda Szymanik
More information / Registration

Location:
Scots College - Wellington
Dates:(3 days)
Tuesday, January 21, 2020 to
Thursday, January 23, 2020
Presenter: Maria Gill
More information / Registration

Location:
TSS Preparatory School - Southport
Dates:(3 days)
Monday, April 6, 2020 to
Wednesday, April 8, 2020
Presenter: Brian Falkner
More information / Registration

Location:
Radford College - Canberra
Dates:(3 days)
Monday, April 13, 2020 to
Wednesday, April 15, 2020
Presenter: Amy Laurens
More information / Registration

Location:
Remuera Intermediate - Remuera
Dates:(3 days)
Monday, April 13, 2020 to
Wednesday, April 15, 2020
Presenter: Melinda Szymanik
More information / Registration

Location:
Forest Lake State High School - Forest Lake
Dates:(3 days)
Monday, June 29, 2020 to
Wednesday, July 1, 2020
Presenter: Brian Falkner
More information / Registration

Location:
Immanuel Lutheran College - Sunshine Coast
Dates:(3 days)
Monday, July 6, 2020 to
Wednesday, July 8, 2020
Presenter: Brian Falkner
More information / Registration

Location:
Tauranga Intermediate - Tauranga
Dates:(3 days)
Monday, July 6, 2020 to
Wednesday, July 8, 2020
Presenter: Maria Gill
More information / Registration

Location:
Southwell School - Hamilton, NZ
Dates:(3 days)
Monday, July 13, 2020 to
Wednesday, July 15, 2020
Presenter: Maria Gill
More information / Registration

Location:
The Glennie School - Toowoomba
Dates:(3 days)
Monday, September 28, 2020 to
Wednesday, September 30, 2020
Presenter: T. M. Clark
More information / Registration

Location:
Kristin School - Auckland - North Shore
Dates:(3 days)
Monday, September 28, 2020 to
Wednesday, September 30, 2020
Presenter: Maria Gill
More information / Registration

Location:
Sancta Maria College - Auckland - Botany Downs
Dates:(3 days)
Monday, October 5, 2020 to
Wednesday, October 7, 2020
Presenter: Melinda Szymanik
More information / Registration

Location:
Raroa Intermediate - Wellington
Dates:(3 days)
Monday, October 5, 2020 to
Wednesday, October 7, 2020
Presenter: Maria Gill
More information / Registration

Location:
St Margaret's College - Christchurch
Dates:(3 days)
Monday, October 5, 2020 to
Wednesday, October 7, 2020
Presenter: Brian Falkner
More information / Registration

Advanced Writing Camp

Location:
Iona College - Brisbane
Dates:(1 day)
Thursday, January 23, 2020 to
Thursday, January 23, 2020
Presenter: Brian Falkner
More information / Registration

Location:
Ponsonby Intermediate School - Auckland
Dates:(1 day)
Thursday, January 23, 2020 to
Thursday, January 23, 2020
Presenter: Melinda Szymanik
More information / Registration

Location:
TSS Preparatory School - Southport
Dates:(1 day)
Thursday, April 9, 2020 to
Thursday, April 9, 2020
Presenter: Brian Falkner
More information / Registration

Location:
Radford College - Canberra
Dates:(1 day)
Thursday, April 16, 2020 to
Thursday, April 16, 2020
Presenter: Amy Laurens
More information / Registration

Location:
Remuera Intermediate - Remuera
Dates:(1 day)
Thursday, April 16, 2020 to
Thursday, April 16, 2020
Presenter: Melinda Szymanik
More information / Registration

Location:
Forest Lake State High School - Forest Lake
Dates:(1 day)
Thursday, July 2, 2020 to
Thursday, July 2, 2020
Presenter: Brian Falkner
More information / Registration

Location:
Immanuel Lutheran College - Sunshine Coast
Dates:(1 day)
Thursday, July 9, 2020 to
Thursday, July 9, 2020
Presenter: Brian Falkner
More information / Registration

Location:
Tauranga Intermediate - Tauranga
Dates:(1 day)
Thursday, July 9, 2020 to
Thursday, July 9, 2020
Presenter: Maria Gill
More information / Registration

Location:
Southwell School - Hamilton, NZ
Dates:(1 day)
Thursday, July 16, 2020 to
Thursday, July 16, 2020
Presenter: Maria Gill
More information / Registration

Location:
The Glennie School - Toowoomba
Dates:(1 day)
Thursday, October 1, 2020 to
Thursday, October 1, 2020
Presenter: T. M. Clark
More information / Registration

Location:
Kristin School - Auckland - North Shore
Dates:(1 day)
Friday, October 2, 2020 to
Friday, October 2, 2020
Presenter: Maria Gill
More information / Registration

Location:
Sancta Maria College - Auckland - Botany Downs
Dates:(1 day)
Thursday, October 8, 2020 to
Thursday, October 8, 2020
Presenter: Melinda Szymanik
More information / Registration

Location:
Raroa Intermediate - Wellington
Dates:(1 day)
Thursday, October 8, 2020 to
Thursday, October 8, 2020
Presenter: Maria Gill
More information / Registration

Location:
St Margaret's College - Christchurch
Dates:(1 day)
Friday, October 9, 2020 to
Friday, October 9, 2020
Presenter: Brian Falkner
More information / Registration

Junior Writing Camp

Location:
Iona College - Brisbane
Dates:(1 day)
Monday, January 20, 2020 to
Monday, January 20, 2020
Presenter: Brian Falkner
More information / Registration

Location:
Ponsonby Intermediate School - Auckland
Dates:(1 day)
Monday, January 20, 2020 to
Monday, January 20, 2020
Presenter: Melinda Szymanik
More information / Registration

Location:
Scots College - Wellington
Dates:(1 day)
Tuesday, January 21, 2020 to
Tuesday, January 21, 2020
Presenter: Maria Gill
More information / Registration

Location:
TSS Preparatory School - Southport
Dates:(1 day)
Monday, April 6, 2020 to
Monday, April 6, 2020
Presenter: Brian Falkner
More information / Registration

Location:
Remuera Intermediate - Remuera
Dates:(1 day)
Monday, April 13, 2020 to
Monday, April 13, 2020
Presenter: Melinda Szymanik
More information / Registration

Location:
Radford College - Canberra
Dates:(1 day)
Monday, April 13, 2020 to
Monday, April 13, 2020
Presenter: Amy Laurens
More information / Registration

Location:
Forest Lake State High School - Forest Lake
Dates:(1 day)
Monday, June 29, 2020 to
Monday, June 29, 2020
Presenter: Brian Falkner
More information / Registration

Location:
Immanuel Lutheran College - Sunshine Coast
Dates:(1 day)
Monday, July 6, 2020 to
Monday, July 6, 2020
Presenter: Brian Falkner
More information / Registration

Location:
Tauranga Intermediate - Tauranga
Dates:(1 day)
Monday, July 6, 2020 to
Monday, July 6, 2020
Presenter: Maria Gill
More information / Registration

Location:
Southwell School - Hamilton, NZ
Dates:(1 day)
Monday, July 13, 2020 to
Monday, July 13, 2020
Presenter: Maria Gill
More information / Registration

Location:
The Glennie School - Toowoomba
Dates:(1 day)
Monday, September 28, 2020 to
Monday, September 28, 2020
Presenter: T. M. Clark
More information / Registration

Location:
Kristin School - Auckland - North Shore
Dates:(1 day)
Monday, September 28, 2020 to
Monday, September 28, 2020
Presenter: Maria Gill
More information / Registration

Location:
St Margaret's College - Christchurch
Dates:(1 day)
Monday, October 5, 2020 to
Monday, October 5, 2020
Presenter: Brian Falkner
More information / Registration

Location:
Raroa Intermediate - Wellington
Dates:(1 day)
Monday, October 5, 2020 to
Monday, October 5, 2020
Presenter: Maria Gill
More information / Registration

Location:
Sancta Maria College - Auckland - Botany Downs
Dates:(1 day)
Monday, October 5, 2020 to
Monday, October 5, 2020
Presenter: Melinda Szymanik
More information / Registration